ISMAR 2019

From Openresearch
Jump to: navigation, search
ISMAR 2019
18th IEEE International Symposium on Mixed and Augmented Reality
Event in series ISMAR
Dates 2019/10/14 (iCal) - 2019/10/18
Homepage: https://www.ismar19.org/
Twitter account: https://twitter.com/ismar2019?lang=de
Location
Location: Beijing, China
Loading map...

Important dates
Abstracts: 2019/03/15
Papers: 2019/03/22
Notification: 2019/05/27
Camera ready due: 2019/07/08
Registration link: https://www.ismar19.org/login.html
Early bird student: $ 400 / {{{Early bird fee reduced}}}
Property "Early bird fee reduced" (as page type) with input value "{{{Early bird fee reduced}}}" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
(reduced)
On site student: $ 480 / {{{On site fee reduced}}}
Property "On site fee reduced" (as page type) with input value "{{{On site fee reduced}}}" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
(reduced)
Early bird regular: $ 850
On site regular: $ 1025
Committees
General chairs: Qinping zhao, Yongtian Wang, Henry BL Duh
Workshop chairs: Bin Zhou, Xubo Yang, Maki Sugimoto
Seminars Chair: Bin Zhou, Xubo Yang, Maki Sugimoto
Demo chairs: Dongdong Weng, Yong Hu, Yihua Bao
Keynote speaker: Wen Gao, Xiaoou Tang, Dieter Schmalstieg
Table of Contents
Tweets by https://twitter.com/ismar2019?lang=de
">Tweets by {{{Twitter account}}}


The IEEE ISMAR is the leading international academic conference in the fields of Augmented Reality and Mixed Reality.

Topics

Important Dates

Camera-ready Version: 8th July 2019
Final Notification: 27th May 2019
Rebuttal Period: 3rd-8th May 2019 (23:59 AoE)
Reviews Released to Authors: 3rd May 2019 (23:59 AoE)
Paper Submission Deadline: 22nd March 2019 (23:59 AoE)
Abstract Submission Deadline: 15th March 2019 (23:59 AoE)


Committees

General Chairs:

  • Qinping zhao, Beihang University, China
  • Yongtian Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Henry BL Duh, La Trode University, Australia


Science & Technology Chairs:

  • Shimin Hu, Tsinghua University, China
  • Joseph L. Gabbard, Virginia Tech, US
  • Jens Grubert, Coburg University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany
  • Stefanie Zollmann, University of Otago, New Zealand


Exhibition &Demos Chairs:

  • Dongdong Weng, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Yong Hu, Beihang University, China
  • Yihua Bao, Beijing Film Acadamy, China


Finance Chairs:

  • Yue Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China


Registration Chairs:

  • Jinyuan Jia, Tongji University, China


Local Organization Chairs:

  • Xun Luo, Tianjin University Of Technology, China


Workshops/Tutorials Chairs:

  • Bin Zhou, Beihang University, China
  • Xubo Yang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  • Maki Sugimoto, Keio University, Japan


Doctoral Forum Chairs:

  • Kai Xu, ChinaNational University of Defense Technology, China.
  • Feng Xu, Tsinghua University, China
  • Christian Richardt, University of Bath, UK


Posters Chairs:

  • Yanwen Guo, Nanjing University, China
  • Xueying Qin, Shandong University, China
  • Andres Navarro, ICESI University, Colombia
  • Stephanie Maxwell, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States


Slam Challenge Chairs:

  • Guofeng Zhang, Zhejiang University, China
  • Jing Chen, Beijing Institute of Technology, China


Publications Chairs:

  • Lili Wang, Beihang University, China


TVCG Liaison:

  • Dieter Schmalstieg, TU Graz, Austria


Student Volunteer Chairs:

  • Han Jiang, Beihang University, China


Pitch-Your-Lab Session Chairs:

  • Weitao Song, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore


Sponsorship Chairs:

  • Yue Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Christine Perey, PEREY Research & Consulting
  • Zhi Wang, CVRVT, China
  • Mark Billinghurst, University of South Australia, Australia


Publicity Chairs:

  • Junxiao Xue, Zhengzhou University, China
  • Xiaohui Yang, Hebei University, China


Student-Fair Session Chairs:

  • Mark Billinghurst, University of South Australia, Australia


Beijing Night Chairs:

  • Dewen Cheng, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Miao Wang, Beihang University, China
  • Yunji Chen, Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Science,China


Video Chairs:

  • Ling Zou, Beijing Film Academy, China
  • Edwin Lobo, Tianjin University of Techonology, China


Web Chairs:

  • Xingce Wang, Beijing Normal University, China


Accessibility Chair:

  • Fengjun Zhang, Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences, China