ICS 2018

From Openresearch
Jump to: navigation, search
ICS 2018
32nd International Conference on Supercomputing
Event in series ICS
Dates 2018/06/12 (iCal) - 2018/06/15
Homepage: http://ics2018.ict.ac.cn/
Location
Location: Beijing, China
Loading map...

Important dates
Abstracts: 2018/01/19
Submissions: 2018/01/26
Notification: 2018/03/25
Camera ready due: 2018/05/01
Papers: Submitted 193 / Accepted 36 (18.7 %)
Committees
Organizers: Institute of Computing Technology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, VMware, Israel Institute of Technology, National Supercomputer Center in Jinan
General chairs: Michael Gschwind, Lei Liu
PC chairs: Avi Mendelson
Workshop chairs: P-C Yew, Shigang Li
Keynote speaker: Mateo Valero, Hironori Kasahara, Guang R. Gao
Table of Contents


Event


ACM International Conference on Supercomputing (ICS) is the premier international forum for the presentation of research results in high-performance computing systems. The 32nd conference (ICS-2018) will be held on June 12-15 in Beijing, China.


Submissions

Abstract submission: January 19, 2018 AOE
Paper submission: January 26, 2018 AOE
Rebuttal period: March 12-19, 2018 AOE
Author notification: March 25, 2018 AOE
Camera Ready: May 1, 2018


Committees

General Chairs:

  • Lei Liu, ICT, CAS
  • Michael Gschwind, IBM


Program Chair:

  • Avi Mendelson, Technion


Workshop Chairs:

  • P-C Yew, University of Minnesota
  • Shigang Li, ICT, CAS


Publicity Chairs:

  • Wenguang Chen, Tsinghua University
  • Kelly Shaw, University of Richmond
  • Yuan Xie, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Yunquan Zhang, ICT, CAS
  • Amro Award, University of Central Florida


Registration Chair:

  • Yang Hu, University of Texas, Dallas


Submission Chair:

  • Bin Ren, College of William & Mary


Web Chair:

  • Shengjie Yang, ICT, CAS
  • Hongna Geng, ICT, CAS


Finance Chair:

  • Bing Li, Duke


Sponsor Chairs:

  • Wenguang Wang, VMware, USA
  • Zhenman Fang, University of California, Los Angeles & Xilinx
  • Yang Chen, MSRA
  • Zhigang Huo, ICT, CAS


Publication Chair:

  • Shuaiwen Leon Song, PNNL


Local Arrangements:

  • Shengjie Yang, ICT, CAS
  • Mengyao Xie, ICT, CAS
  • Xiaobing Feng, ICT, CAS


Program Committee:

  • Tarek Abdelrahman, University of Toronto
  • Gagan Agrawal, Ohio-State University
  • Hong An, USTC
  • Taisuke Boku, Tausyke University
  • Zoran Budimlic, Rice University
  • Anton Burtsev, University of California, Irvine
  • Ali R. Butt, Virginia Tech
  • Marc Casas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Wenguang Chen, Tsinghua University
  • Chen Ding, University of Rochester
  • Mattan Erez, University of Texas, Austin
  • Yaoqing Gao, Huawei
  • Guangming Tan, ICT, CAS
  • Saugata Ghose, CMU
  • Maike Gilliot, Teratec, France
  • Minyi Guo, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • Rajiv Gupta, University of California, Riverside
  • Howie Huang, George Washington University
  • Jose Joao, ARM
  • David Kaeli, Northeastern University
  • Arun Kejariwal, UC Irvine
  • Yun (Eric) Liang, Peking University
  • Chu-Cheow Lim, Qualcomm
  • Mieszko Lis, University of British Columbia
  • David Liu, University of Birmingham
  • Weifeng Liu, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
  • Sally McKee, Clemson University/Rambus
  • Saurav Muralidharan, Nvidia
  • Onur Mutlu, ETH, Zurich
  • Sreepathi Pai, University of Rochester
  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio-State University
  • Gennady Pekhimenko, University of Toronto
  • Alex Rico, ARM
  • Martin Schulz, TU Munich
  • Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Lavanya Subramanian, Intel
  • Nathan Tallent, PNNL
  • Osman Unsal, UPC: Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
  • Hans Vandierendonck, Queen's University Belfast
  • Anand Venkat, Intel
  • Keval Vora, University of California, Riverside
  • Hao Wang, Virginia Tech
  • Zhenlin Wang, Michigan Technological University
  • Zane Wei, Huawei
  • Guoqing Xu, University of California, Irvine
  • Qing Yi, University of Colorado
  • Zhibin Yu, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, CAS
  • Eddy Zhang, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey


Steering Committee:

  • Utpal Banerjee, USA
  • Laxmi Bhuyan, University of California Riverside, USA
  • Fred Chong, University of Chicago, USA
  • Kemal Ebcioglu, Global
  • Kyle Gallivan, Florida State University, USA
  • Michael Gerndt, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • James Goodman, USA
  • Michael Gschwind, IBM, USA
  • Mahmut Kandemir, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Sally A. McKee, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  • Zhiyuan Li, Purdue
  • Jose Moreira, IBM, USA
  • Onur Mutlu, CMU, USA
  • Alex Nicolau, University of California Irvine, USA
  • Ozcan Ozturk, Bilkent University, Turkey
  • Constantine Polychronopoulos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Valentina Salapura, IBM, USA
  • Vivek Sarkar, Rice University, USA
  • John Sopka, EMC, USA
  • Per Stenstrom, Chalmers University, Sweden
  • Mateo Valero, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
  • Alex Veidenbaum (Chair), University of California Irvine, USA
  • Harry Wijshoff, Leiden University, The Netherlands